L I B R A R Y

Contingent Planning

A practical operator guide to Contingent Planning: what changes in real workflows, how to design for production, and what to measure before you scale.

Use Cases – Manufacturing

People treat Contingent Planning as vocabulary. Operators should treat it as a design constraint on work, risk, and ownership.

Impressive demos are common. Production systems with baselines, kill-switches, and runbooks are still scarce — that scarcity is the craft.

This essay is written for founders and operators who will live with the consequences of getting “Contingent Planning” wrong — not for spectators collecting frameworks.

Core claim: Understanding “Contingent Planning” only matters if it changes workflow design, evaluation, permissions, and where human judgment stays. Working implication: Manufacturing operations agents monitor production line performance, identify bottlenecks, adjust machine parameters in real-time, coordinate shift scheduling, optimise batch sizes, and adapt to demand changes without requiring manual…

Evaluation loop for “Contingent Planning”

EVALUATION · Contingent PlanningSampleScoreDiagnoseFix
Cycle: Sample, Score, Diagnose, and Fix. Evaluation is continuous product work — re-run the golden set whenever prompts, tools, or models change.

What to score before you invest in “Contingent Planning”

EVALUATION · Contingent PlanningAccuracy77Latency59Cost/task46Escalation …34Illustrative emphasis — replace with your measured scores
Bars highlight relative emphasis across Accuracy, Latency, Cost/task, and Escalation rate. These are planning weights, not audited KPIs — replace them with your measured baseline when you charter a pilot for this topic.

Get the definition sharp enough to operate on

Separate three layers people blend: chat (answers), automation (deterministic pipelines), and agents (goal-directed systems that plan, use tools, and adapt). “Contingent Planning” is only useful when you know which layer you are designing.

A production definition always includes boundaries: what the system may touch, what “done” means, how failure is detected, and who is accountable when output is wrong.

Hold these nearby concepts as test cases, not decorations: contingent, planning, manufacturing, operations, agents, monitor, production, line.

Why this matters now

The market is flooded with agent labels. Chat wrappers get called agents. Rules engines get called agents. Multi-agent demos get called production. That confusion is expensive: teams buy complexity before clarity.

“Contingent Planning” sits in that confusion. Get it right and you build leverage. Get it wrong and you create a fragile system that looks modern while increasing coordination cost.

Current operator reality is blunt. Models are good enough for many workflows. Integrations, evaluation, change management, and economics are the hard parts. This essay stays there.

What “Contingent Planning” really changes in a working company

Strip buzzwords and “Contingent Planning” is a design constraint on how work moves: who initiates a task, who verifies it, which systems get written, and how fast exceptions surface. If those four things stay identical after you “add AI,” you installed a toy next to the process.

High-performing teams treat “Contingent Planning” as an internal product with customers: the coordinator who gets the handoff, the manager who reads the metric, the operator who inherits failure at 6 p.m. Design for those people first. Model choice is secondary.

The operational reading most teams miss is this: Manufacturing operations agents monitor production line performance, identify bottlenecks, adjust machine parameters in real-time, coordinate shift scheduling, optimise batch sizes, and adapt to demand changes without requiring manual intervention at each decision point. That only matters if you can observe it in telemetry and name an owner.

Zoom past the slogan and you get a mechanism: Manufacturing operational efficiency improvement of 5-10% on a high-volume production line can represent tens of millions of dollars annually. AI agents that optimise continuously — making thousands of small adjustments that humans cannot manage at speed — accumulate efficiency gains that dwarf one-time process improvement projects. That only matters if you can observe it in telemetry and name an owner.

In production, the non-obvious constraint is: Toyota Production System built Lean manufacturing on the principle of continuous improvement — kaizen. AI agents are kaizen at machine speed: continuous observation, continuous adjustment, continuous improvement. That only matters if you can observe it in telemetry and name an owner.

A useful stress test sounds like this: In highly unpredictable environments, a single sequence of actions will almost always fail. Contingent Planning allows the agent to construct a branching strategy. That only matters if you can observe it in telemetry and name an owner.

When you strip vendor language, you are left with: A good AI agent doesn't just have a plan; it has a backup plan for every possible disaster. That only matters if you can observe it in telemetry and name an owner.

A precise mental model

When people debate “Contingent Planning”, they often argue past each other — one means a feature, one a workflow, one an org-chart change. Separate capability, workflow, control, and economics. “Contingent Planning” becomes real only when all four are designed together.

  • Capability — what models/tools can do in principle.
  • Workflow — steps, systems, and exceptions in your company.
  • Control — permissions, approvals, logging, evaluation.
  • Economics — cost per completed outcome versus baseline.

Evaluation is a product feature

Build a small golden set of real examples before launch for “Contingent Planning”. Score it on a schedule after launch. When prompts, tools, or models change, re-run the set. “It felt better” is not a release process.

Exceptions are the product

Happy-path demos hide the week where the PDF is sideways, the CRM field is missing, or the API rate-limits. Production design for “Contingent Planning” starts at the exception list, not the hero flow.

Interfaces beat intelligence theater

When “Contingent Planning” underperforms, the model is not always guilty. Often the interface is: missing context, no way to correct memory, approvals that take twelve clicks. Fix the cockpit before you buy a larger model.

A concrete walkthrough for this topic

Bring “Contingent Planning” into one real workflow this week. Write the current steps, the tools touched, and the cost of being wrong. Choose chatbot vs automation vs agent per step. Draft a fixed-scope pilot metric. If you cannot name the owner after launch, you are not ready to build.

Artifacts for “Contingent Planning”: one-page brief, metric definition, permission matrix, ten labeled good/bad examples, kill-switch.

A working framework you can use this month

Audit with Sense → Plan → Act → Reflect. Then add identity, memory policy, evaluation cadence, and ownership.

Map “Contingent Planning” onto those moves. If a product page cannot tell you how the system reflects and escalates, you are looking at a thin wrapper.

Failure modes to design against

Most collapses around “Contingent Planning” are organizational, not model-sized:

  • Approvals on everything until humans become rubber stamps — or on nothing “because the model is smart.”
  • No runbook for confidently wrong outputs.
  • Over-scoping the first release until nothing ships.
  • Measuring activity (prompts, pilots, tokens) instead of completed outcomes.
  • Giving irreversible tools on day one without progressive trust.
  • Shipping without a baseline, so nobody can prove the pilot worked.

Treat each failure mode as a test case. If you cannot detect it in logs and recover with a human path, you are not production-ready.

How to implement this without fooling yourself

Start smaller than your ambition. The fastest learning path is a pilot that touches real accounts, real permissions, and real exceptions — not sandbox theater.

  1. Baseline the process related to “Contingent Planning” for one to two weeks.
  2. Write a one-page pilot charter: workflow, metric, boundaries, checkpoints, timeline.
  3. Instrument everything: tool calls, approvals, failures, retries, outcomes.
  4. Review a sample weekly — successes that were lucky are also data.
  5. Only then widen scope: more tools, more autonomy, more volume.

For most teams, mastery compounds on one high-frequency workflow first: inbox triage with approval, CRM hygiene, research briefs, report assembly, onboarding checklists. Complexity without mastery does not compound.

Operator checklist

Answer in writing before serious budget:

  • Can you explain “Contingent Planning” without vendor jargon?
  • Does the design include sense, plan, act, and reflect?
  • Where does the system escalate to a human?
  • How will you evaluate quality next month?
  • What is the first workflow where this earns its keep?

What to do this week

  1. Write a half-page brief on how “Contingent Planning” shows up in your company today.
  2. Pick one workflow with weekly frequency and measurable pain.
  3. Draft the metric and human checkpoint before anyone opens a playground.
  4. If both are clear, consider a fixed-scope pilot rather than another workshop.

Closing

“Contingent Planning” is not a badge for a roadmap. It is a set of operating choices. Make them explicit. Pilot under fixed scope. Measure completed work. Keep humans on calls that can hurt people, money, or reputation.

If you want this applied inside your tools — Map, fixed-price Pilot, path to Run — write [email protected] with the workflow, the tools, and what better looks like in 30–60 days.

Related: Vision · How we work · AI agents · Guides

Related in Fundamentals

Want this applied to your stack?

Fixed-scope pilots for AI agents and automations. Map first. Ship one real workflow. Then run it.

[email protected]

← All Fundamentals · Library home